Skip to episode library
Original television archive

Grand Falls Past

Reconnect with the historical television work the family remembers John H. Hughes presenting.

The episode library

Spend a little time
in Grand Falls Past.

Explore Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series. Choose an episode, settle in, and enjoy these original recordings.

  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 1: Tour of Museum (Part 1)

    Episode 1 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Tour of Museum (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 2: Museum (Part 2)

    Episode 2 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Museum (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 3: Museum (Part 3)

    Episode 3 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Museum (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 4: Museum (Part 1)

    Episode 4 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Museum (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 5: Museum (Part 2)

    Episode 5 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Museum (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 6: Hydro (Part 1)

    Episode 6 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Hydro (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 7: Hydro (Part 2)

    Episode 7 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Hydro (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 8: Hydro (Part 3)

    Episode 8 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Hydro (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 10: Hydro (Part 5)

    Episode 10 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Hydro (Part 5).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 11: Hydro (Part 6)

    Episode 11 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Hydro (Part 6).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 12: Electricity (Part 1)

    Episode 12 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Electricity (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 13: Electricity (Part 2)

    Episode 13 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Electricity (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 14: Electricity (Part 3)

    Episode 14 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Electricity (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 16: Falls & Gorge (Part 2)

    Episode 16 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Falls & Gorge (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 17: Falls & Gorge (Part 3)

    Episode 17 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Falls & Gorge (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 18: Falls & Gorge (Part 4)

    Episode 18 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Falls & Gorge (Part 4).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 19: Clock Tower

    Episode 19 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Clock Tower.

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 20: John Caldwell File

    Episode 20 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: John Caldwell File.

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 21: Broadway (Part 1)

    Episode 21 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Broadway (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 22: Broadway (Part 2)

    Episode 22 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Broadway (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 23: New Denmark Museum (Part 1)

    Episode 23 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: New Denmark Museum (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 24: New Denmark Museum (Part 2)

    Episode 24 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: New Denmark Museum (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 25: Manse St. Cemetary

    Episode 25 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Manse St. Cemetary.

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 26: Broadway (Part 3)

    Episode 26 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Broadway (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 27: Bridges

    Episode 27 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Bridges.

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 28: Museum Opening

    Episode 28 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Museum Opening.

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 29: Falls & Gorge (Part 1)

    Episode 29 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Falls & Gorge (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 30: Photographie (Part 1)

    Episode 30 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Photographie (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 31: Photographie (Part 2)

    Episode 31 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Photographie (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 32: Photographie (Part 3)

    Episode 32 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Photographie (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 45: M. Marceau (Part 1)

    Episode 45 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: M. Marceau (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 46: M. Marceau (Part 2)

    Episode 46 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: M. Marceau (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 47: New Denmark

    Episode 47 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: New Denmark.

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 55: Radio (Part 1)

    Episode 55 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Radio (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 56: Radio (Part 2)

    Episode 56 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Radio (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 57: M. Marceau (Part 3)

    Episode 57 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: M. Marceau (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 58: M. Marceau (Part 4)

    Episode 58 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: M. Marceau (Part 4).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 59: A 1915 Ford

    Episode 59 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: A 1915 Ford.

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 60: Canoe – Gorge (Part 1)

    Episode 60 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Canoe – Gorge (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 61: Canoe – Gorge (Part 2)

    Episode 61 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Canoe – Gorge (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 62: Canoe – Gorge (Part 3)

    Episode 62 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Canoe – Gorge (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 63: WWW 1 (Part 3)

    Episode 63 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: WWW 1 (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 64: WWW 1 (Part 4)

    Episode 64 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: WWW 1 (Part 4).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 65: WWW 1 (Part 5)

    Episode 65 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: WWW 1 (Part 5).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 66: WWW 1 (Part 6)

    Episode 66 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: WWW 1 (Part 6).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 67: Old Portage Trail (Part 1)

    Episode 67 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Old Portage Trail (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 68: Old Portage Trail (Part 2)

    Episode 68 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Old Portage Trail (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 69: WWW 1 (Part 1)

    Episode 69 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: WWW 1 (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 71: Old Portage Trail (Part 3)

    Episode 71 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Old Portage Trail (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 72: Six Months at Hard Labour (Part 1)

    Episode 72 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Six Months at Hard Labour (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 73: Six Months at Hard Labour (Part 2)

    Episode 73 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Six Months at Hard Labour (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 74: Six Months of Hard Work (Part 3)

    Episode 74 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Six Months of Hard Work (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 75: Drives Dollard (Belanger)

    Episode 75 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Drives Dollard (Belanger).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 76

    Episode 76 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series.

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 77: Boats (Part 1)

    Episode 77 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Boats (Part 1).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 78: Boats (Part 2)

    Episode 78 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Boats (Part 2).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 79: Boats (Part 3)

    Episode 79 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Boats (Part 3).

    Watch on YouTube ↗
  • Grand Falls Past — Episode 80: Power House

    Episode 80 of Grampy Hughes’ Grand Falls Past series: Power House.

    Watch on YouTube ↗

Episodes retain their original source numbering. The available collection has gaps: 9, 15, 33–44, 48–54, and 70.

Grand Falls Past · Original recording

Grand Falls Past

Tap ⛶ in the player for full screen.

Watch on YouTube ↗

If the video does not load or playback is unavailable here, use “Watch on YouTube” above to open this episode directly.

A surviving segment

Explore the original recording, then follow its subject into the wider history of Grand Falls.

GRAND FALLS
PAST
CPR Locomotive 508
Original recording · external video

CPR Locomotive 508

An online segment from Grand Falls Past, identified by the family as featuring John Hughes. Its title concerns the locomotive associated with the railway bridge collapse at Grand Falls on 21 June 1900.

Watch the original on YouTube ↗

Production date, broadcaster and complete credits remain to be documented. The original television recording is distinct from the AI-recreated story narration elsewhere in this archive.

Explore Eric Ouellette’s Locomotive 508 research ↗

A growing episode collection

More recordings can be catalogued here with titles, descriptions, people, places and transcripts. Videos remain with their external host; the archive brings their viewing links together.

Add an episode link →

Biography and source notes →